Question
Aggiornato il
4 giu 2017
- Arabo Quasi esperto
-
Tedesco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Tedesco
Qual è la differenza tra Ich freue mich auf ( Ihre Baldige Antwort) e Ich freue mich über ( Ihrem Besuch) e
Is auf and über interchangeable? How can I know when should I use auf / über. Some told me auf is for future . I read about it in the dictionary but it was a bit difficult to me. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
4 giu 2017
Domanda in primo piano
- Tedesco
@Weam71 no they are interchangeable
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tedesco
it is interchangeable. ich freue mich auf Ihren Besuch. Ich freue mich über ihren Besuch. While at present tense, something has happened right now, you can only use über. Like the people standing in front of your door, you cannot say "auf Ihren Besuch", you have to say "über Ihren Besuch". So über is future tense and present tense. Auf is only future. Additionally if you are using über for future tense it has a more imperative/commanding sound.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo Quasi esperto
@Sehrbastian
So I can use über always, instead of getting lost what to use and when , right?
And in emails / posts ich is always auf , Cuz I'm looking forward something in future., and auf is rarely used.
Is that correct?
- Tedesco
in Email ive seen both. but if you want to be one the safe side, use only über.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo Quasi esperto
@Sehrbastian
Vielen Dank, I have one question more : is there sentences which are common with auf and I have to use them with auf only?
- Tedesco
- Arabo Quasi esperto