Question
Aggiornato il
6 gen 2015
- Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
Domande Giapponese
What really mean いろいろ in japanese?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It can also be written as 「色々」
The second kanji is an abbreviation of the first.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Sorry, that makes it sound like 々 is an abbreviation of 色, so I'll rephrase:
々 is called an "iteration mark". It means "repeat the last kanji". For example, 人 = ひと ("person") -> 人々 = ひとびと ("people").
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Oh really? Interesting. Is the second character of 一ヶ月間 the same way? (Because I learned that it's an actual kanji abbreviation seeing that it's pronounced "ka")
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I gotta admit, I don't know the story behind ヶ. It functions as a generic counter (like つ but using on'yomi instead) where it's pronounced か, a counter for articles (same as 個) where it's pronounced こ, and as a possessive particle in proper nouns (like 藤ケ丘) where it's pronounced が, but all the while it's basically just a katakana け. Such mysteries of etymology. Wikipedia says it originally came from 箇 (specifically, the 竹 sitting on top), the original counter for months, and its resemblance to ケ is coincidental.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Well if you look at the top of that month counter, you can sort of see it, so it makes sense at least. I feel like I'll learn more about this stuff when I go to college next year. Did you learn the iroiro thing at a university?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
Its awesome guys! I'm actually learning japanese at university and your explain really help me!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)