Question
Aggiornato il
18 mar 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra agree e favor ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Agree means to agree to someone; "I agree with you that school's boring."
Favor: To do someone a favor. "Can you please do something for me, a favor?"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Agree means you give your consent to something whereas favor is when you ask someone to do something
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Agree" is a verb
"Favor" is a noun (mostly)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Agree means to have the same opinion about something.
Favor (as a verb) means to show preference for something.
Example: "I agree that I've been antisocial lately, and I'm sorry about that."
"Would you favor beef or chicken with your meal?"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A favor (as a noun) is an act of kindness.
"Would you do me a favor and hold the door?"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I understood the difference by your favor.
Thank you so much!
Thank you so much!