Question
Aggiornato il
4 giu 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Norvegese (Bokmal)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Norvegese (Nynorsk)
Domande Norvegese (Bokmal)
When to use din/di/ditt/dine and sin/si/sitt/sine?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@czekoladowygosciu I'm sorry I think I was unclear. I meant how to know when to use din/sin, di/si, ditt/sitt etc
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Norvegese (Bokmal)
- Norvegese (Nynorsk)
Your jacket - Din jakke (hankjønn/masculine)
Your jacket - Jakka di (hunkjønn/feminine)
Your apple - Ditt eple (intetkjønn/"neutral")
Your apples - Dine epler (flertall/plural)
Din/ditt/di/dine is pretty simple to get because it's just different ways to say "your".
Di can only be used with a definite noun.
Sin/si/sitt/sine is kind of different, because there's no specific translation for the words. You never really say sin+noun on it's own, because that would sound sort of odd, so I'll give examples with sentences.
Han tok på jakken sin - he put on his jacket (hankjønn/m)
Hun tok på jakka si - she put on her jacket (hunkjønn/f)
Det var Lisa sitt eple - it was Lisa's apple (intetkjønn)
De er med vennene sine - they're with their friends (flertall/plural)
Summary:
As you can see, sin/si/sitt/sine implies to something that belongs to someone in third person.
Din/di/ditt/dine implies to something that belongs to someone in second person.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Norvegese (Bokmal)
- Norvegese (Nynorsk)
Sorry for the long explanation😬
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@trees han tok på jakken hans would imply that he put on his another man's jacket? That's why you use sin? (Kind of like "his own" jacket)
There isn't a direct English translation but thank you for the response!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Norvegese (Bokmal)
- Norvegese (Nynorsk)
@immrw24 it would still mean he put on his own jacket unless proven otherwise through context.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?