Question
Aggiornato il
5 giu 2017
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Didn't you hear the alarm? e Did you not hear the alarm? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There isn't much difference. "Did you not" emphasizes the negative a bit more.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
There is no different meaning. It's a conjunction where two words combine. So did+not= didn't
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Didn't you hear the alarm?" is directly asking if the person heard the alarm. "Did you not hear the alarm?" is implying that they should have heard the alarm but didn't. Honestly, either of the two can be used for the same situation. Usually, depending on the tone of voice, "did you not hear the alarm?" and other questions that start that way would be used to show frustration, if someone didn't do (in this case, hear) something they were supposed to. (ex. an angry mom yelling at her kid: " did you not do the dishes tonight?") I hope this is clear enough for you!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They both have the same meaning, but the second one can sound more angry or mean
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?