Question
Aggiornato il
18 mar 2016
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Svedese
-
Tailandese
Domande Giapponese
So I was watching an anime and they said "死ね" which was translated to "die!". So I was wondering, is this correct, and if so, can you conjugate other verbs like this?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Svedese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
死ね is just an imperative form of 死ぬ. Yes, you can conjugate other verbs like this. E.g 行く becomes 行け.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Svedese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yep!
死ね comes fromしぬ
so if you a want to make a verb into a command, you use the -te form.
So some other examples could be like
食べる=食べて! eat!
走る=はしれ!Run!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Svedese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
る verbs are very easy to conjugate. If you want to conjugate them to the polite form (i.e ます form) then you just remove る and add ます。For example, 食べる becomes 食べます. But if you want to conjugate it into imperative it becomes 食べろ.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Svedese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@emblafant Haha, true!
死ね is a really casual/informal version.
So you could also change for example はしる to はしれ instead of はしって aswell :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Svedese