Question
Aggiornato il
18 mar 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra girlish e cute ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Girlish is something that looks like it's specifically for girls
And cute is like something looks nice
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Girlish is something aimed towards girls. 女々しいと同じくらい意味なんです。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Girlish is kind of like feminine but young. Maybe there are elements of youthfulness and innocence. Cuteness is an impression that you get from a set of specific features that are childlike. We can say that a puppy is cuter than a dog or a baby is cuter than an adult. In the United States, we can say "That girl is cute," or "That guy is cute," but not "That man is cute" or "That woman is cute." One can say that "This young woman is girlish in her mannerisms," but not "The young man is girlish," unless you want to insult him.
Conclusion: cute and girlish overlap in some ways, but not everything that is cute is girlish and not everything that is girlish is cute.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Cute is the same as "kawaii", and girlish is like a slang word for "girly", describing that it's feminine, bright and usually relating to think coloured things
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
ありがとうございます。
That is...
"Cute" is useing everything?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
We use the word "cute" a lot when we talk informally, and sometimes when talking professionally
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Girlish is the opposite of manly.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese