Question
Aggiornato il
19 mar 2016
- Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra entire e whole ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
He ate the whole pizza by himself.
He is the strongest man in the entire planet
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Halfbreed @Fabienne
Nice to meet you guys. I've just asked the same question here and a person said that both are the same. Halfbreed, your examples sound that there is a difference. Could you explain the difference a bit please?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@sango: its almost thesame. it just depends on your sentences
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are mostly synonymous to mean "all of."
He ate the entire pizza by himself.
He is the strongest man on the whole planet.
However, whole is also used in math to describe numbers without fractions, or natural numbers.
1,2 and 3 are whole numbers.
Whole is also used to mean unbroken, or in one piece.
The snake eats his prey whole.
And whole is also used to mean complete.
This final payment will make you whole.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?