Question
Aggiornato il
19 mar 2016
- Lituano
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Can 'fudge' be used instead of "nonsense" as a synonym or would it sound unnatural?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@paisible_fille: well fudge can be used as a substitute of the f*** often used by children.
So yes and no to your question, people will understand exactly what you are saying but it would be inappropriate in the sentence as it is seemed childish or innocent.
But fudge is different to nonsense, it can be used but nonsense is more adult
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Lituano
Thank you!! I wasn't aware that it had such connotations :')
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
No problem! Have a great day! (・ω・)ノ
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Lituano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mmmm, no it would be unnatural, because fudge is a substitute for the f***, just as Okonae said, but nonsense means more like ridiculous.
For example:
"That's nonsense! I would never do that."
~Now let's substitute nonsense with fudge.~
"That's fudge! I would never say that."
To the ordinary English reader, when you first read "That's fudge!" You would probably think that the person saying that mention that what they were talking about, was literally fudge. Instead, you could use ridiculous ("That's ridiculous! I would never say that.") or if you want to use a simpler word, you could use crazy instead ("That's crazy! I would never do that.").
For this context, you could also use "bull", a shorten word for bulls*** (which is a swear word so use it unprofessionally), stupid, ludicrous (not a very common word used with children, so they might not understand) or you could even say "That makes no sense!"
I really hope that cleared the air and that you understood. ^ - ^
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Lituano