Question
Aggiornato il
20 mar 2016
- Lituano
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra extend e expand ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
which word should I use speaking about time? For instance, If I want to say "we cannot extend our time, we all have the same amount...", is it correct?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Extend means to lengthen something, usually in one direction . Expand means to increase in all directions, or make something bigger.
When talking about time you would usually use extend, as time only moves in one direction.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Basically, extend means to make something longer and expand means to make something bigger. Does it make sense?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Lituano