Question
Aggiornato il
8 gen 2015
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ask what you can do for your county ,not ask what you can get form you county. I want to know who said this probe(I forget how spell the word.it's meaning of old saying). sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Non naturale
”'Ask what you can do for your country, not what your country can do for you.' I want to know who said this quote (I forgot how to spell this word. It's the meaning of an older saying.)"
By the way、this was said by President John F. Kennedy.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
The original quote is "Ask not what your country can do for you; ask what you can do for your country." and comes from President John F. Kennedy's inaugural address in 1961.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
May I say it as proverb?
Utente eliminato
Non naturale
I would think that would be okay. I guess it can be both at the same time.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
You are so kindness.