Question
Aggiornato il
20 mar 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
John: God,the bus is coming !!!! Why don't you run ?! Hey come on !!!! You will miss it !!!
I : Oh, I'm not urgent. I'm not in urgency. Take it easy. The next one will come soon less than two minutes. I am not in a hurry for these two minutes.
Are these sentences all right ? Could you get the point what I mean ?
Please show me the more natural way to say it. Appreciate it !!!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I wouldn't say "I'm not in urgency" I would say "I'm not in any hurry, the next one comes in two minutes" but apart from that it sounds quite natural. :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Oh, I'm not urgent > I'm not in any hurry.
The next one will come soon less than two minutes > The next one will be here in a couple of minutes.
'Urgency' is a bit formal, 'hurry' is more natural. And rather than 'two minutes' 'a couple' of minutes is more natural. 😄
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Why the use if the word God at the beginning? You have not stated the second persons name. Who is John talking to?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Konichicat: yes i got that but its not good English and actually quite rude. Better we correct someone who is just learning. The word God at the beginning could be replaced with the second persons name and would read better. Otherwise it could be replaced with most swear words and would read the same as the god version 😱
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
@Ninjatiger :Hello, John is talking to me and I don't mean to be rude. I just think that " god " is a word which can show the strong feelings. John is wondering why don't I running when the bus is coming,because I am not in a hurry and no need to be hurry . Any questions now ? Thank you :)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto