Question
Aggiornato il
7 giu 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When will I use the 'to' before a verb in a sentence?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"He was going to play baseball but he was tired" (play = verb)
"Are you going to cook?" (cook = verb)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
to + verb in present tense
Ex. to play, to study
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
verbs are in simple form (play, take, look, etc, jump, put) but if you want to create a infinitive you have to put "to" infront the verb. ex: I like to play the piano
you have to take care of yourself
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The form "to + verb" is the infinitive form of the verb. It is not conjugated. So if you conjugate the verb, do not use "to". It is usually when the infinitive is used as a noun.
I like to cook. My dream is to sing well. I hope to go to Rio de Janeiro one day.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?