Question
Aggiornato il
7 giu 2017
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa etc ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Indonesiano
- Giavanese Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Filipino
et cetera which means more of the same things or so on
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Indonesiano
- Giavanese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Etc." is shorthand for "Et cetera."
It is a Latin word meaning "and so forth," "and so on," and "and other similar things."
It is usually used after a list of things, when you have said enough, and the reader/listener can fill in the rest.
Examples:
-Please make a list of numbers on your paper. (1, 2, 3, 4, etc.)
-Please give me one crayon in each color. (red, orange, yellow, green, etc.)
-Please go to the store and buy me a variety of fruits, like strawberries, bananas, oranges, etc.
-Don't eat too many sweets, like cookies, cakes, candy, etc.
-Make sure to pack everything you need for the trip! (toothbrush, toothpaste, towel, etc.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?