Question
Aggiornato il
7 giu 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra anybody e anyone ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Anybody and anyone are basically the same and can be used in the same context.
Do you like anybody?
Do you like anyone?
I can't talk to anybody.
I can't talk to anyone.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Finlandese
- Portoghese (Brasile) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Indonesiano
Anyone and anybody have no difference in meaning. Anybody is a little less formal than anyone. Anyone is used more in writing than anybody. There are small subtle differences between when each word should be used. The word anyone means any single person, it is the singular form of the word. The word anybody, means any possible people, this is the plural form of the word.
When anyone is used, it is to differentiate one person from many: does anyone have a question. The intent is to find just one single-bodied person who may offer their assistance, advice. Anybody is used in a context where from a group there can be many, ex: does anybody here have a pen?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?