Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
21 mar 2016
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"You name the place!"
What does it mean, when you quarrel.
Does it mean "Step outside"?
Anytime, pal! I'm gonna pick the hairs out of your head one by one.
Take your best shot!
You name the place!
Oh, yeah?
Yeah, 'Cause when you get there, you are dead.
(This lines are from a film called "a bugs life".)
I guess these lines is quarrel phrase.
I guessed "you name the place" means "おもてにでろ"
I found it means "step outside" on the internet.
I don't know why it is you name the place(場所を決める.)
Is it also the phrase of quarrel?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To fight- Name the area where you would like to fight.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means you are ready to fight. You are challenging the other person to fight you. So you are saying: "tell me where you want to meet for the fight."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@milkybits @Thavarie_pho @Konatada @LosAngeles007
Thank you so much!
I understood it thanks to everyone.
I understood it is a sign of change from quarrel to fight.
It is similar to "step outside".
because when a person who was said a challenge accepts it, he doesn't say the name of place,does he? I wonder they fight outside?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)