Question
Aggiornato il
21 mar 2016
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
When do I use 'effect' vs. 'affect' (beside the part where one is a verb and the other's a noun)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Firstly, "effect" can also be a verb that means "to cause something to happen" or "to bring about", as in "The prime minister effected many policy changes."
Secondly, "effect" as a noun has many definitions, so it's a bit impractical to list them all here.
Thirdly, as for "affect", it has two principal definitions:
1. have an effect on; make a difference to
2. pretend to have or feel
Examples:
1. Your attitude will affect how successful you are.
2. As usual I affected a supreme unconcern.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
affect can mean to influence people in a physical or psychological way, as in "The painting affected him so deeply he could not speak," or "The dam breaking affected the water level downstream." It can also mean to pretend to feel or think something, such as "She affected an interest in art," or "He affected to understand what she was saying, even though he was actually confused."
The word effect refers to the result of something, the power something might have to get a specific result, or a natural phenomenon. For example, "The effect of the election was a new balance of power" suggests a direct result, while "The effect of the painting on him was to inspire his own work" focuses on the power needed to make something happen. Phenomena are often also referred to as effects, such as "the photoelectric effect" or "the greenhouse effect
Hi, I didn't even know the difference myself, I just got this off a website. I hope it helped.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Basicly affect is a verb and effect is a noun.
"The effects of natural disasters that happened in this area are very disappointing."
"The natural disasters affected this area."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)