Question
Aggiornato il
8 giu 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra We're not ordering this time. e We're not ordering at this time. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"We're not ordering this time" means that you aren't ordering at all while you're there, but "we're not ordering at this time" means that you might be ordering later.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
we're not ordering this time means your not ordering anything at all, but we're not ordering at this time means your just not ordering at that moment you may order later
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"at this time" could imply "at the moment" meaning that you will not be ordering now, but in a few more minutes you will. "this time" sounds more like you will not be ordering that day. It sounds more final as if you have other plans for being there other than ordering something. The only scenario I can think of is a restaurant for an example. A waiter comes and asks "would you like to order? " if you reply "I will not be ordering at this time" then they will come back later. If you were to reply "I will not order this time" it sounds comedic or like a movie where you have other plans at the restaurant other than to buy food. (sorry if this reply was weird I hope it helps)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@LeeKevin "We're not ordering this time" means you won't be ordering anything at all (at that time), and "we're not ordering at this time" means you are gonna order but just not at that specific time.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?