Question
Aggiornato il
8 gen 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Can you explain the parts [(number) ... ]?
Sheldon: Leonard, please don't take this the wrong way, but the day you win a Nobel Prize, is the day I begin my research on the drag co-efficient of tassles on flying carpets.
Raj: Hoo-hoo-hoo. The only thing missing from that insult was [(1) "yo mamma."]
Howard: [(2) I've got one, ]hey Leonard, your mamma's research methodology is so flawed….
Leonard: Shut up, Howard. Sheldon, we have to do this.
Sheldon: No we don't. We have to take in nourishment, expel waste, and inhale enough oxygen to keep ourselves from dying, everything else is optional.
Leonard: Okay, let me put it this way, I'm doing it.
Sheldon: You can't. I'm the lead author.
Leonard: Oh, come on. The only reason you're the lead author is because we went alphabetically.
Sheldon: I let you think we went alphabetically to spare you the humiliation of dealing with the fact that it was my idea. [(3) Not to put too fine a point on it, ]but I was throwing you a bone. You're welcome.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
The first one is a reference to the American phenomenon known as the "yo mamma joke". Basically, these are insulting jokes about one's mother. For example, "Yo(ur) mamma (is) so fat, she has planets orbiting her." The second is an attempt at the aforementioned joke, but it is left incomplete. The third one that you've marked simply means, "I don't want to over-explain it."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. There is quite a compendium of jokes that start out with “yo mamma” (a form of “your mom”) that insult the hearer's mother in some humorous way. They are not always intended as insults but can certainly be taken that way given that the joke pokes fun at the hearer's beloved mother.
2. I have one (a yo mamma joke).
3. See nebula's response.
Nebula's response appeared while I was typing this.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Not to put too fine a point on it" is an idiom used to preface a possibly impolite, direct statement. A "blunt" statement is one that is honest but direct and/or tactless, so the idiom is based on a bit of a pun with the other meaning of blunt: the opposite of sharp or pointed.
So a thing without a "fine point" is blunt (鈍い), but when you call a statement "blunt", it means more like 露骨に言えば.
"Not to put too fine a point on it, but she's not very bright."
"Not to put too fine a point on it, but he was kicked out."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
1. Now that you say that, there is the perfect Japanese equivalent of that expression, such as お前の母さんでべそ.
2. Thanks a lot.
3. So is the idiom nearer to which?:
A: To put it bluntly,
B: I don't mean to sound blunt, but ...
Utente eliminato
Both are actually correct, meaning that neither has a closer meaning. You can use them interchangeably.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?