Question
Aggiornato il
8 giu 2017
- Giapponese
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra There ia a book on the table. e A book exists on the table. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
'There is a book on the table' is like stating the obvious in a way, for example 'This is a green pen'. 'A book exists on the table.' sounds as if you're trying to convince someone of something or explain something mystical in a way, for example 'Superman does exist'. But from a further distance, it has a similar meaning.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Saying,
'There is a book on the table'
...not only implies that a book exists, but also that you are referring to it. For example,
'There is a gun in that desk'
'There is a clock on that wall'
Saying it like this turns your attention to the subject, in this case the book.
Saying,
'A book exists on the table'
...this just makes you aware that the book is there but does not directly pint to it or imply that it matters in any way. It is just an object but not necessarily the subject.
Hope this helps! 👍🏼
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?