Question
Aggiornato il
9 giu 2017
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra rescue e relief ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Relief is the feeling you get when something stressful is finished. Ex.) "I am so relieved that school is over!"
Rescue is when someone is being saved from danger. Ex.) "We were rescued from the building"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Rescue: is the act of removing something/someone from danger.
Relief: reassurance or assistance
Rescue: "I will rescue you from danger!"
"I got my dog from a shelter, they rescue hurt animals"
Relief: "I took some aspirin to provide me some relief from this headache"
"If was such a relief to share my concerns with you"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You can say
I need for someone to come rescue my cat from the tree.
And you can say
My head is hurting I need to take medicine for the relief.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
rescue is to save a person from any unpleasant situation but relief is a feeling of happiness and safety!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Rescue means that you save someone or something, while relief is just taking pressure off or releasing energy off of something, such as stress relief.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
@Maydragon22 I will help you in English and you can speak any other
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Russo
- Finlandese Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Rescue is like when your saving someone/something and relief is like the felling you get once you've accomplish something stressful
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I rescued the dog.
Rescue is a verb. It means to save.
I was filled with relief after my dog was found.
Relief is a noun. It's the feeling of being relieved.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
rescue means to save. ex. He was rescued by the police from the criminal.
relief means relax, or to give help.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Relief is also a kind of assistance in a form of money, food, goods, shelter, services. For example: relief goods are sent to the victims of typhoon.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Rescue means to help someone or something from danger or try to get them out of danger or any problem . For example : you rescued a cat from drowning ... Relief means the feeling of reassurance or relaxation from stress or anything like that . For example : I felt great relief after sharing my problems ... hope that makes anysense 😀
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?