Question
Aggiornato il
9 giu 2017
- Malay
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con "apologise and apologize" .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Apologise does not exist. The correct word is apologize. An example would be "don't apologize it is too late"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
As I research about it, it says that apologise and apologize have the same meaning. The only difference is that apologise is used in british english and apologize is used in american english. These two words have the same meaning but these days, we used the word apologize in constructing a sentence because it is older than apologise with an S . Don't worry, both of them are correct and you can choose one of them.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Apologize and apologise have the same meaning, but they are spelled differently in the US and the UK.
In America, spell, "Apologize."
In the UK, spell, "Apologise."
"I apologize for what I said to you."
"I apologise for what I said to you."
"You need to apologize to her."
"You need to apologise to her."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Malay
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto