Question
Aggiornato il
9 gen 2015
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Ceco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does the phrase "make it down" mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
I'm not sure that is an actual English phrase that we use. I have never heard it before.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It might be referring to traveling somewhere.
For instance, someone might say, "I'll see you if I make it down there".
This means "I'll see you if I travel to where you are".
You can also use the word "up" or "over" instead of "down" depending on if the location is North or South of where you are. If the location is North of where you are, you can use "up". The word "over" can be used for any direction.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?