Question
Aggiornato il
9 giu 2017
- Indonesiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa crooked ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Serbo
Twisted, bent, not right
"that fork seems to be crooked a bit"
"that man is crooked (that man is not right/twisted in the head)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Crooked can have two meanings. It can mean an object is not aligned or deformed.
An example sentence is "The frame on the wall is crooked."
Another meaning for crooked is wicked/evil or corrupted. A dishonest person or a spammer are considered crooked.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?