Question
Aggiornato il
24 mar 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra at risk e in danger ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Danger is the possibility of being hurt.
Risk is the involved exposure towards getting hurt. :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
danger is your in trouble
risk is taking chances
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Risk is something involving danger and danger is the possibility of suffering.
"There's always the risk of getting hit by a car when you cross the street."
"You're always in danger when a hurricane hits your city"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
At risk means there is a possibility of that situation.
Ex. People who smoke cigarettes are at risk of lung cancer.
In danger is similar but different somehow. (I do not know the exact difference) Personally I think that in danger is more severe.
Ex. He is in danger of lung cancer because he has been smoking for over ten years.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A risk could lead to danger, but taking a risk is taking a chance; it does not necessarily lead to danger. Something "risky" could be slightly dangerous, but a risk just means you are taking a chance that could go either way.
When you fly in an airplane, you risk crashing. But most planes do not crash. A plane crash would be dangerous.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Risk: A situation involving exposure to danger.
EXAMPLE: He risked his life to save the dog.
Danger: the possibility of suffering harm or injury.
EXAMPLE: Her Mother's life was in danger.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@paramus:
If you walk too close to the edge, you are at risk of falling.
You are in danger!...
...(don't walk further!)
If you swim at high tide, you are at risk of drowning.
You are in danger!...
...(swim back to shore!)
If you drive too fast on icy roads, you are at risk of crashing.
You are in danger!...
...(slow down!)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Risk is the potential to be in danger
To be in danger means to have the potential to be harmed immediately
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
At Risk mean there is possibility that something bad might happen.
In Danger mean that high level of certainty that the threat occur
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese