Question
Aggiornato il
25 mar 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa By the side of the mill with its sails hanging still and the bridge so quaint ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm guessing that it's "Next to the (wind) mill with its sails hanging still (風がないから動いてない) and the cute old bridge".
mill = windmill = 風車小屋
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you, hapybrian!
This is a lylic of The Red Mill, operetta.
I translate like this :
古風な趣のある橋がある、帆が垂れて動かない風車の傍で
How is mytransition?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think the "mill" is referring to a boat mill or ship mill, which is a type of water mill that uses the water current to generate energy. The sentence is describing a boat by this mill with its sails hanging still (because the air is calm). The bridge of the boat is sort of the enclosed room on the boat where the captain commands the crew. Quaint is just sort of a picturesque or peaceful adjective to describe something, in this case the bridge of the boat.
It's a really pretty descriptive sentence, I enjoy the image it helps create. Anyways, I hope I was able to help, if even just a little!
Edit: oh no haha, I didn't know it was from "The Red Mill", for some reason I assumed boat haha. It's for sure a quaint windmill by the side of a bridge on a calm day. Sorry about that!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you, Hiyuu!This is windmill. Below is a YouTube I found.
please check it if you like!
https://youtu.be/guyc9m6fRUk
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@michami: I checked it out, it's such a carefree and whimsical musical, it's nice thank you ^^
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I didn't know this operetta, but I fond it very interesting. I still have some questions but now Ihave to go. I would be happy if you all could help me later...thank you!!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@michami: Ya of course, I'm always happy to help, it would be my pleasure! Haha
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I am translating a lylic, BY THE SIDE OF THE MILL from an operetta, THE RED MILL.
I have some questions below:
MEN
Girls, as you know we are wed alone to art
ねえ、知ってるだろう、僕たちがどんなに絵を描くことが好きか。
and it breaks our heart but we have to devote all we own to art.
芸術は僕の胸を張り裂きそうにもするけど、僕の持っている全てを芸術に奉げなければならないんだ。
→What does break their heart ? art? or girls row? Before this lyric, GIRLS asked them to stop drawing according to the lyric that I attached.
So like the best of good friends we have to part.
だから親友のように別れなければ。
→from what ? from art? from GIRLS?
But to ease the smart let us try to forget that we have to.
でも、この心の苦しみを和らげるためにも、その事は忘れよう。
→What does they mention as the smart?What do they have to ?
Below is a YouTube I found.
please check it if you like!
https://youtu.be/guyc9m6fRUk
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To have your heart broken is to have something make you unbearably sad, it changes your life. In this case the mens' hearts are broken because they have no place in their life for the girls, they only care about art. They feel regrettable, but that's the way it is. Because of this feeling they have for art, and how they have no place in their life for the girls, they say that they have to "part" or leave each other, go separate directions in life.
I've never heard the phrase "ease the smart", but I see you have 心 in your Japanese sentence. Did you mean "ease the heart"? If so, it is saying that even though they will leave each other, it will be less painful for their hearts if they can just forget it, not think about what they're having to do.
I hope this helps! Ask as many questions as you need and I will do my best for you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
「古風な趣のある橋がある、帆が垂れて動かない風車の傍で」
詩っぽくていいと思います。英語の文も詩っぽいだし。
こういうのを訳すのって難しいですね。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Hiyuu Thank you for your kind explanations! I wrote my reply yesterday but I carelessly deleted it before I sent to you, sorry!
While I waited for your answer, I sent the same questions on the Hinative openly from my curiosity.
Then an American man told me, " the smart " is the pain of giving up the women, and they want to forget that pain. The idea of giving up women for art breaks their heart, but they have to do it anyway. So, they must part from the women, because they have to stay devoted to art.
"ease the smart" seemed to be British English.
I used 心 for heart as mental condition. I don't mean "ease the heart" .
I mean release from the men's torture or worry that art is difficult for the men and they can't make money from art although they are wed alone to art.
Now I know I was misunderstood and my translation was incorrect.
Sorry for my long sentences. I can't make them nicely and precisely... .
- Giapponese
@hapybrian 詩っぽくていいですか!ありがとうございます!訳すことは本当に難しいです。知識やセンス、想像力など、色々と持ち合わせていないと難しいですね。
日本語が上手ですね!嬉しいです!
ちなみに、「詩っぽいだし」とは言いません。「詩っぽいし。」(カジュアル)か、「詩っぽいですし。」(少し丁寧)だと、自然に聞こえますよ~!
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@michami: Oh I see! That's interesting, I did not know that was British English, thank you for sharing ^^ and also for the kanji explanation, it is still very new to me so I'm happy to learn more!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
しっぱいし←あっ!なるほど。ようするに「っぽい」って「い」形容詞と扱うってことですね? 知らなかった~~~ <(_ _)>
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"smart" is also used in American English to mean "pain".
◯ "Ow, that smarts!" - 痛い、それ!
最近あまり聞かないけど。。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@hapybrian:っぽい は、形容詞の扱いですね。
michami の話は嘘っぽい
という風に使いますね~(笑)
- Giapponese
@hapybrian: "smart" is also used in American English to mean "pain".
I see, thank you for sharing me! Interesting!
I see, thank you for sharing me! Interesting!