Question
Aggiornato il
13 giu 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa chew into a poultice ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
I don't understand that what chew's meaning is in this sentence.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means to chew herbs to make them into a gooey blob to put on a wound.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@goofylion then, chew means like bite something?
This is in my textbook and it is about rainforest!!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No, you chew when you have already bitten a piece of food and need to make it small enough to swallow.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)