Question
Aggiornato il
26 mar 2016
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Russo
Domande Olandese
Qual è la differenza tra ken e weten ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
That's a good question! 'Weten' is used when you are talking about knowledge and information. 'Kennen' is used when talking about places or people.
Example:
Weet jij wat dit betekent?
Ik ken deze plek goed.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
- Olandese
Yes! Unfortunately Dutch doesn't always work the same way as English:
I know that man!
Ik ken die man!
I know the answer to this question.
Ik weet het antwoord op deze vraag.
I'm new at explaining Dutch language, sorry! But if you use the rule I used earlier, you should be fine.
I hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
kennen = to be acquainted with a place or fact / to know someone.
Grammatically:
kennen = a transitive verb (needs an object)
"Ik ken jouw moeder."
= I know your mother.
weten = usually an intransitive verb
"Ik weet dat jouw moeder lerares is."
= I know that your mother is a teacher.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?