Question
Aggiornato il
14 giu 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa compensate ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means to make up for or draw attention away from a bad thing with a good thing.
If you hit someones car you're required to compensate with money for the damage you caused.
it's also sometimes used when referring to people who do nice things or have nice things. Usually men who drive huge trucks become the subject of jokes that they have a huge truck to compensate for something they have that isn't as big as they would like.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Normally there are 2 meanings.
The first is to give something (normally money) to another party to alleviate the burden of loss/sacrifice. For example,
"The man compensated the boy for running over his bike by buying him a new one."
It can also mean to force against so that it reduces pressure. For example,
"He compensated his terrible attitude with a strong work ethic."
Both work in different situations.
Hope it helps!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?