Question
Aggiornato il
14 giu 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Filipino
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Spagnolo (Messico)
Che cosa significa Atarantado ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
I would say that rather than "tonto", atarantado means kind of "head spinning".
For instance,
Anoche no dormí muy bien y hoy me siento un poco atarantado.
I didn't sleep so well yesterday and I feel like my head is spinning a little.
Another meaning "clumsy":
Soy una atarantada.
I'm a little clumsy.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Means that a person is very clumsy and falls or something and then people tell you why do you understand?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Not exactly. It's more like being confused or dizzy and doing things a little bit awkwardly.
But it's a momentary feeling, and unlike "tonto" you can't use it to describe a person's character.
Maria es una atarantada : incorrect
Maria está un poco atarantada : correct (meaning Maria's head is elsewhere)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)