Question
Aggiornato il
14 giu 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Polacco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The army moved quickly and quietly, leaving the American campfires burning.
What does this mean, particularly leaving the American campfire burning?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
It means the army had moved away through the area quickly without making any noise.
When they left they didn't put out the campfire so the fires were still burning even though they had left.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?