Question
Aggiornato il
11 gen 2015
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Elder e Older ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Older is the comparative form of old (old, older, oldest). Elder is old person. A young person is a youth, an old person is an elder.
What is confusing is that elder can also be used as an adjective (just like older can).
As an adjective an older person can still be young: "John is older than Bob." (John may be 2 and Bob 1)
Occasionally you will see elder used in the same way but 99% of the time elder means an old person.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?