Question
Aggiornato il
21 giu 2014
- Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra eventually e finally ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
In my opinion there is little difference other than finally is more widely used. Also normally you wouldn't use eventually when talking in the present tense or about yourself. For example "Eventually, we have arrived" is a BAD sentence. You would be understood but it's not good. "Finally, we have arrived" is MUCH BETTER"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Eventually is a time word.
e.g.
Eventually I finished my homework (after some time).
Finally I finished my work (you just finished it).
e.g.
I will eventually do my work (at some time).
I will finally do my work (now).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Africano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
'Eventually', as implied by the name, indicates that there have been a set series of events leading up to the conpletion of the task.
'Finally' indicates that time has passed since beginning the task, and can imply that the task is wholly completed following delay.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Eventually is used when you start a task
'I will eventually finish'
Finally is used near the end of the task.
'I will finally finish'
Or at the end
'I finally finished'
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?