Question
Aggiornato il
14 giu 2017
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa That's bollocks ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
it's a rude/innapropriate word for testicles. being used in a sentence it means "that's bad" or "that's rubbish" it can also mean "that's a lie" I definitely wouldn't advise using it in public or on this app to be honest, you had to learn somehow though!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I would say it's not the worst word around, but it's definitely for adults (it wouldn't be on TV before 9pm, for example).
A good example of how it's used is in one of my favourite comedies ever:
https://youtu.be/7DoM3sWkgfU
Part of the joke here is that the officer is very well-spoken and talking about complicated things, but then uses this very simple and common expression.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@NathanH i found that this word is likely to be used by Londoners more than anyone else there in England is that true !
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@mmimma01 Yes, I think people do have quite a direct way of talking in London. :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?