Question
Aggiornato il
22 giu 2014
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The train was destined abolition because of continual decreasing number of customer. sembra naturale?
Risposte
23 giu 2014
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
Abolition is used for all things of a group, not single things. "The train was destined for abolition" means that all trains will be banned. A natural word is "decommission", which means "to stop using".
"Continually decreasing" is a little unnatural. Another word could be "declining" or "shrinking".
"The train was destined for decommission due to declining numbers of customers."
or
"The train was destined to be decommissioned due to declining numbers of customers.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?