Question
Aggiornato il
15 giu 2017
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra silly e absurd ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The definition of silly means "weird" or "wacky" Example
"You are so silly"
and absurd means "Insane" or "out of this world" sort of sense
Example
"This Question is absurd"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I would say silly if a kinder way of saying foolish, mindless or ridiculous (it could also be a euphemism), usually said to someone relatively close (you wouldn't call your boss silly, if you understand what I mean)
some thing weird is something out of place, basically
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?