Question
Aggiornato il
27 mar 2016
- Persiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa in excess of ?
An insufficient supply of air will prevent complete combustion, but any air
in excess of the minimum merely reduces the temperature of combustion.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
In excess = more than needed, extra.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ehsangpa: I think you mean "over" instead of "in excess of".
The phrase "in excess" is not used. "To excess" is used. "He ate to excess everyday" means he ate too much everyday.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto