Question
Aggiornato il
16 giu 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa props ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It could mean a stage decoration.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Hoonie You did a good job at something 😊😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it can be slang that means something like: recognition, praise, kudos. it comes from "PROPer respect"
"They gave me props" = They praised me or they recognized my effort, they gave me respect
"Props to you" = I respect you for what you did/ I approve of what you did and want to praise you...something like that.
and yes it can also be the items that actors use on a stage. that is unrelated.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?