Question
Aggiornato il
16 giu 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A: Sorry my screen froze suddenly. It seems like our internet connection is very good.
B: That's okay. I guess so. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
*it seems like our internet connection isn't very good
*you do not need to say "I guess so", it makes it sound less natural
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
It would be more natural to say "Sorry, my screen froze suddenly. It seems like our internet connection isn't very good.
As an answer I would say "That's ok." But I wouldn't say I guess because it seems a bit rude. I would add "I'm sure that's what happened" to reassure the person you are talking to.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@monicagoslin
Thank you for your detailed explanation.
By the way, in what situation do you use "I guess so"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
@Kohaku589 when someone asks you a question and you agree, but not strongly. As in "So your favorite food is pizza?" You can say "I guess so, but I also like cheeseburgers". Or when you reluctantly agree like "Can you lend me 20 dollars?", "I guess so"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@monicagoslin
Thank you for answering. I understand the use of "I guess so" better.
If I like pizza the best, how can I respond to your question?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
@Kohaku589 if it is your favorite I would say "Yes! I love pizza!"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you again.
@monicagoslin
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
Un po' strano
You could also say:
A: Sorry for the inconvenience, my screen suddenly froze and it seems like the internet connection is not running properly.
or
A: I am sorry, it seems like our internet connection is not very good so my screen suddenly froze.
or
A: Sorry, it seems like our internet connection is quite lag so my screen suddenly froze.
*lag in this sentence means slow*
or
A: Sorry my screen suddenly froze and it seems like our internet connection is quite lag.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@BryanKrisWang
Thank you for giving me helpful examples. I always learn a lot of new thing from you.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
Un po' strano
@Kohaku589 I almost forgot your B is a little bit wrong. It should be:
B: That's okay.
You must not use "I guess" in this kind of conversation. "That's okay" is already fine. You can't always use"I guess so". It depends on what will A will say.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino