Question
Aggiornato il
12 gen 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I told him not to buy a white ski wear because it's not very visible in the white snow area, but he ignored it and bought a white one. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
"I told him not to buy a white ski suit because it's not very visible in snow, but he ignored me and bought it anyway"
I don't know what you mean by "white ski wear", do you mean "white ski jacket"? "White ski suit"?
"...because it's not very visible in snow" you can keep the phrasing you had but it's not necessary and sounds a little awkward.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thanks. Can you say "ski wear" meaning both ski jacket and ski suit?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
You can, but "〜 wear" is usually only used in the apparel industry, so it sounds a little strange you're not working at a clothes store.
"Ski gear" or "ski clothes" are probably better options if you don't want to say "ski suit."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
*sounds a little strange if
Sorry about that.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
I advised him to buy ski wear of any color other than white, so that he would stand out against the backdrop of the snow, for safety reasons. He didn't take my advice. He didn't seem to care. He ignored my advice. I told him not to buy white-colored ski wear.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
I told him not to buy white-colored ski wear so that his gear wouldn't get lost in the whiteness of the snow.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Okay. Thanks, guys.