Question
Aggiornato il
28 mar 2016
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
Come si dice in Giapponese? Don't hold your breath
This is an expression meaning "don't count on a certain event or outcome"
Example sentence:
A: I can't wait to meet Doraemon!
B: Don't hold your breath.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@umibenosuna 説明が足りなくてすみません。"Don't hold your breath"は慣用語で文字通り「息を止めないで」という意味ではありません。
It basically means "don't expect ______ to happen any time soon". Not sure how to say it in Japanese. Maybe 期待しないで or something like that?
- Giapponese
はじめて知りました。ありがとうございます。
期待しないで、でいいと思います。(^^)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
でも、ドラえもんの例文で見ると、「期待しないで」って、おかしい気もしますね
もっと英語、日本語に堪能な方の答えがいただければいいですね
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Aはドラえもんに会うことを「期待」しているので、
「(あまり)期待しないでね」と返すのは自然だと思います。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)