Question
Aggiornato il
28 mar 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra examine e inspect ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They actually mean the same thing. To look upon something or someone carefully
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Example.
He examined the car to see if it was damaged
He inspected the car to see if it was damaged
Examined is used more generally and inspected is for a more suspicious effect like with law and crime. So in this sentence, examine works better.
Inspect works better here
The cop inspected the floor for blood stains of the victim.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Examine sounds more scientific. For example, you may like to examine a specimen (like a math problem or a frog) for more detail.
Inspect sounds more like you're looking for clues. A policeman or security may want to inspect your car or bag for something to look through and make sure nothing suspicious is there.
The two words are actually very similar. You can interchange them, but I think it would have to depend on the situation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They mean almost the same thing. Examine is to look closely at something, to look at the details. Inspect is to look closely to find a problem. It is more serious like pandashi3 said. Examined can be used seriously as well, such as being examined by a doctor, but it is usually more general. I can think of some example sentences.
In science class, we used a microscope to examine the specimen.
The house was inspected for pests.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano