Question
Aggiornato il
16 giu 2017
- Giapponese
-
Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra pirate e buccaneer ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A buccaneer is a pirate that works for a captain
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Malay
@sou69 A pirate is not bound by anyone and pillage anyone they like while buccaneers, also known as privateers behaved like pirates but were licensed by the French or English Government to raid Spaniard ships. We still have pirates today but I don't think we have privateers around anymore.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Arif_drakmy
I see, I haven't known about privateers well... May I ask you a question? I got it about pirates and privateers are different. But baccaneer is used as both of privateers and pirate's crew in English?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Malay
@sou69 Yes, buccaneers are a type of privateer and they like to call themselves as privateers but they don't behave like one, they were more like pirates and so people were not really sure about their identity and it remains ambiguous so they can be called privateers because that's what they call themselves but people who despise them would refer them as pirates. Because privateers are seen positively while pirates are looked down on by people
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese