Question
Aggiornato il
12 gen 2015
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
Domande Giapponese
北海道は 九州より 大きいです
In this phrase what does よりmean?
How is it used?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
- Italiano
- Giapponese
yes. ex : He is taller than her. 彼は彼女より背が高いです。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
より is comparison.
For ex:Hochiminh is hotter than HaNoi
ホーチミンはハノイより暑いです。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The full structure, by the way, is
Xの方がYよりAdjective = X is more (adjective) than Y.
When X or Y are the topic, though, the の方が or the より can be omitted. (Note, if X is a verb or sentence, you drop the の.)
For example:
サッカーはラグビーの方が楽しいです = soccer is not as fun as rugby
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
The example sentence, soccer is not as fun as rugby, should have been translated like this サッカーはラグビーのように面白くない . So it means サッカーよりラグビーの方が楽しいです。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?