Question
Aggiornato il
17 giu 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa The strategy for Brexit, which is due to be triggered in less than three months, remains undefined in any but the vaguest terms, and seems increasingly chaotic. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It means that the strategy or process for Brexit (Britain leaving the European Union) is not very clear or detailed and bit of a mess.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@jackbang That part of the sentence isn't written very well. I see what you're saying and you could be right. But if that was the case the sentence should say 'anything but the vaguest terms at all' (the opposite). Because it has the 'undefined' part before, it is almost paradoxical as 'undefined' means not clearly or not very well defined and so the strategy would therefore have to be 'vague' as it is not defined properly. The sentence written exactly as it is, basically is saying that the strategy is not defined but is clear, which doesn't really make much sense in the same sentence, if you see what I mean. Sorry if I'm confusing you!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?