Question
Aggiornato il
17 giu 2017
- Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Danese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra "fight" e "struggle" ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
fight can be physical or verbal and is usually with somebody else while struggle usually is an internal conflict somebody has with themself.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A fight is when a confrontation is taking place this confrontation can be both physical or verbal. A struggle is when either person of the fight is trying to get the upper hand and/or trying to break free of something.
For example,
(Phyical fights)
Jim and Mike had a Fight over who would get the last piece of apple pie. Jim felt bad for hurting his brother and calling him mean names.
Julia was walking through the park when someone hugged her from behind. Julia struggled to break free from the hold once she did she quickly turned around to see her older brother standing behind her with an apoplectic expression on his face.
(Verbal/emotional struggles)
Jim and Mike had a fought over the last piece of the pie. Both boys have gotten their hands on the plate and were struggling to tug the plate towards themselves. Jim pulled the plate closer and closer to himself as Mike struggles to keep his grip.
Julia brother had an apoplectic expression on his face as he struggled to come up with the right words as to why he scared his sister. Julia glared at her brother as her foot tapped impatiently on the concrete sidewalk.
"Well I am waiting for your answer," Julia said as she stood there looking at the brother.
*I know it's a lot but this is the best way I can explain it at the moment.*
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?