Question
Aggiornato il
28 mar 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I get my story straight. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
get story straight = make a story make sense
If you are lying, you need to "get your story straight" so people will believe it.
or
If you are forgetful, you need to "get your story straight" before explaining events.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is an expression used to convey you have worked out how you're going to re-tell a series of events.
Often it is used to describe a group of people "getting their story straight" to keep from contradicting each other.
"The kids all know who broke the car window, but agreed to blame Billy, and to get their story straight before telling their parents."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Someone says this in reply to someone that has bad evidence /opinions .
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@ruthampton: @NeutralLemonade:
Thank you for your answer!!
The following is what I understand from your answer.
"get story straight" is used when she/he will make a story make sense,
and when she/he will arrange beforehand to tell the same story.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)