Question
Aggiornato il
29 mar 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra unanticipated,unexpected e unprecedented ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The difference between unanticipated and unexpected is actually not huge, unanticipated is more formal and less common in everyday speech while unexpected is more frequently used.
Unprecedented is different, and the definition is easy to see from the word. Something that is unprecedented has no precedent, that is, nothing similar precedes it. This word is used a lot in legal jargon to explain/justify laws based on precedence. If a ruling in a court has happened before, it is likely to go through again. If it hasn't happened before, it is unprecedented and therefore uncertain as to whether the bill will pass or what a ruling will be.
That is kind of a long answer, sorry. Basically, unanticipated and unexpected mean the same thing, but unexpected is more from the vernacular. And unprecedented is something that is not following a previously set example.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Unanticipated and unexpected both mean the same thing- something that is a surprise
Unprecedented is when something that is happening now has never happened before
Examples:
Her surprise visit was unexpected
Her surprise visit was unanticipated
This was the first time she visited, it was unprecedented.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Unpredicted means the same thing as unexpected and unanticipated.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I wouldn't ever say unpredicted, because it seems awkward, but it's basically the same as unanticipated or unexpected, but with an added connotation of something that was said to happen. So if the weather was predicted (or forecast) to be nice and then it started to thunderstorm, that would be unpredicted. The version of this word that I would use is unpredictable, which is how you would describe the weather in this case. Instead of saying the weather is unpredicted, you might say it is unpredictable.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)