Question
Aggiornato il
18 giu 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra i'm bitter now e i'm butthurted now ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
1. its just said "butthurt"
ex. I'm butthurt now.
they mean essentially the same thing, it means to be upset.
Butthurt is a very informal way of saying bitter. It's not very appropriate in most situations. It's really only said amongst friends.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@designer i see! so in meaning they are same.. right??
just difference of casuality?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
@geen in my opinion yes.
I will say butthurt all the time with my friends, especially when they get upset when they are losing. "don't be so butthurt"
but i would never say it to my boss at work for example.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@designer thank you!!
what's the noun form of them though??
buthurtness/bitterness??
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
@geen because butthurt is slang it can be used as a noun like butthurtness. but at least where I live butthurt is invariable. "his butthurt was intense!" we wouldn't say "his butthurtness was intense" So it doesn't need to follow grammar so strictly.
bitter is not slang so it must follow grammar rules. Bitterness is the noun form. "his bitterness was overwhelming"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
butthurted--> butthurt--> BUTT hurt ....
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato