Question
Aggiornato il
29 mar 2016
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Ebraico
-
Arabo
Domande Arabo
Come si dice in Arabo? God forbid
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Not a direct translation, but I think Arabs would say: مَعَاذَ اللهِ
According to the Qur'aan, prophet Yuusuf said this when the wife of the 'azeez', whom Yousuf was in the house of, invited (ordered?) Yousuf to an act with herself that requires no explicit mentioning.
But since you will probably be using this "God forbid!" phrase to seek refuge from God that such a thing will ever happen, then I think this is actually the phrase that you are looking for.
The phrase itself is an idaafah (basically, a noun combination, in which one noun belongs to the other), and it means Allah's معاذ.
I looked up the meaning of ma3aadh, here: http://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/معاذ/
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Arabo
لا سمح الله.. May God not allow that to happen
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?